SUDBURY GALA RESULTS

  

Club Championships 2008

Last Chance Time Trial 2008

13th Masters Open Meet 2008

Development Last Chance Time Trial 2008

Two Day Open Meet 2008

Distance Club Champs 2008 - Cancelled due to Pool Closure

SUDBURY STORMS SWIMMERS - SWIM FOR THE COUNTY

On the 14th December 2008 two of the Sudbury Storms swimmers (Alex Deal and Mollie Milsom) joined a team of 61 Suffolk swimmers at the Three Counties Gala at Peterborough. Suffolk has held the trophy for a number of years now and the team were determined to bring it back to Suffolk once more. It is always an exciting event with many swimmers competing for the County for the first time. Suffolk had some excellent wins including some brilliant relay races and won the competition. Pictures show Alex and Mollie holding the winning trophy.

STORMS SURGE DURING POOL CLOSURE

 

The lack of a swimming pool hasn’t deterred Sudbury Storms during recent weeks.  Hot off some great performances at The National League, the Storms squad have been back in action at the Suffolk ASA’s Winter League.

 

Storms took both their A and B teams to compete at the first round of this year’s Suffolk County Winter League.  The A team were competing at Lowestoft and the B team headed off to Bungay, home of Beccles SC.  The A team, newly promoted to Division One last season were up against some stiff competition in the first round of 200m events.  Lowestoft fielded two teams in Division One, with their A team being the raining champions of the league.  Also competing were Saxons A and local rivals Halstead.  The B team, competing in Division Two also had strong competition from Saxons B, Felixstowe and two teams from Beccles.

 

Bright young star, Lana Mo (9) had some outstanding swims for the B Team at Bungay, swimming against competitors nearly 3 years older than her.  Lana swam two particularly outstanding events, breaking club records in each case.  In the 200m Breaststroke, she recorded a time of 3:36.00 which improved upon the previous record by 50 seconds.  In the 200m Freestyle, Lana’s time of 02:54.86 lower the previous record by 20 seconds.  Mollie Milsom (10) yet again improved upon her 200m Butterfly breaking her own club record by a further 2 seconds, set only last week at West Suffolk in a time of 03:37.11.  Not to be outdone by the youngsters, Sophie George (19) continued her amazing return to competitive swimming with 2 of her own club records in the 200m Backstroke 02:30.73 and 200m Freestyle 02:17.69.

 

At the Division One gala, Sudbury A fought hard throughout the gala for the prized 3 place finish but ultimately were beaten into 4th by a Halstead team that had superior strength in depth across their team.  In the 2nd Division gala, Sudbury B battled throughout the gala to finish only 3 points behind Beccles B, but taking the majority of the Personal Best times across the two Sudbury teams.

 

 

EAST REGION WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS SUCCESS

 

An elite team of Sudbury Storms swimmers headed off to Norwich UEA last week for the ASA East Region Winter Championships, joining a number of Britain’s successful Olympic team at a competition that saw the finest swimming talent in the area come together for the once a year short course championships.

 

Storms swimmers had some excellent performances over the weekend of competition with 19-year-old Sophie George making 1 A final and 3 B finals of the 4 events she entered.  Sophie came 6th in the 50m Butterfly (30.62), 11th in the 50m Freestyle (28.43), 13th in the 100m Freestyle and 10th in the 50m Backstroke (32.22). Ryan Deal (19) competing in the 50m Freestyle came a credible 24th in a storming 25.82 secs with his younger brother Alex (16) finishing 62nd in 27.24 secs.  Alex also competed in the 100m Breaststroke event finishing 20th (1:14.18).  Thomas Williams (23) had a great weekend of competition competing in his specialist Breaststroke events.  Tom made the final of both the 50m and 100m events finishing in 6th (31.67) and 8th (1:09.27) place respectively.

 

With the Kingfisher Pool closing just weeks before this important competition, these elite swimmers have been using every minute of swim time to refine their speed swimming, even to the point of continuous use of the swim down pool over the weekend at Norwich. 

NATIONAL LEAGUE ROUND 1 - BRAINTREE

 

Sudbury Storms’ hosted the first round of The National League (London Division) at the new 8 lane swimming pool in Braintree this weekend and got the new season off to a flying start. 

 

The new Braintree Swimming Centre was packed with both Storms and visiting spectators, which created an electric atmosphere.  Visiting teams from Ware, Edmonton, St Albans, Potters Bar, Hitchin, Epping and Verulam brought their elite swimmers to the first round of a hotly contested national league.  The Storms team were up against some stiff competition and knew it would be hard work from the start. 

This was to be Storms’ Head Coach, Carl Cooper’s last gala in charge of the team having agreed to take a full time role with the East Region ASA as their Regional Development Officer.  Martin Rides, SDSC’s Vice Chair said “The swimmers were swimming for Carl tonight and did him proud.  Carl has been at the heart of the club for so many years and many of the swimmers have grown up with Carl in charge and have a great deal of respect for him.  You could feel the emotions on poolside, which culminated in some awesome swims on the night.”

 

“Given that this was the first team gala of the season, the 13 personal best times set at the weekend were incredible” said Carl.  “We had a fantastic time on Saturday, with the team spirit as great as I have ever encountered in all my years of coaching.  Every one of the Storms swimmers swam with passion and certainly made it a night that I will never forget.”

 

Storms were battling for 4th Place position throughout the gala and came within 1 point of Hitchin at the half way point.  The final half of the gala was so tense with 4th place changing hands almost every other event.  This made for a gripping final session of swimming and one that had the swimmers and spectators on their feet raising the roof with encouragement.  Once again, the Storms Men’s Open 6 x 50m Freestyle relay team swam an amazing final event, winning in a record breaking time of 02:39.02, but unfortunately this wasn’t enough to retain the 4th place they had fought so hard for all night.  Storms finish in a very credible 5th place.

 

Round One Results

 

Club                                     Total

Edmonton                           328

City of St Albans                 270

Epping                                 259

Hitchin                                 229

Sudbury                               227

Verulam                               180

Potters Bar                          162

Ware                                    125

INTER COUNTIES SWIMMERS

 

Kelly Murray and Thomas Williams swam for the County in the Inter Counties gala at the

8 lane University of Hertford pool. Competition was very strong from the other County

teams, with Suffolk winning overall for the second year running. Well done to all involved. 


A few of the hundreds of photos taken can be seen by clicking on the arrows on picture.

1/16

ASA EAST REGION MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

The second ASA East Region Open Masters & 18-24 Age Group Championships took place on 5th October 2008 at Bury St Edmunds.

The East Region President, Dave Metcalf, was on hand to present the medals to those swimmers breaking East Region records and with an incredible 29 records being broken he was kept busy.

Sudbury Storms swimmers Vicki Buck, John Fry, Ashley Buck and Graham King once again were in the mix with the best result of the day coming towards the end, with John Fry breaking the East Region record for 100m breaststroke in a time of 1:33.5. Earlier in the day he lost his record in the 50m freestyle so to gain a new record  in his last event made an otherwise tough day well worth it.

The team also enjoyed success in the mens 100m medley relay when they were joined by David Harrison to bring the team home in silver place in a time of 1:00.2. Ashley also enjoyed success in the mens 100m freestyle relay with a strong Stowmarket team in a time of 48.7.

 

Other results: Vicki Buck Gold 200m Freestyle 3:13.6, Silver 400 Freestyle 6:39.05. John Fry Gold 100m Breaststroke 1:33.5 (ER), Gold 50m Breaststroke 41.6, Gold 100m Freestyle 1:13.0, Silver 50m Breaststroke 33.2. Graham King Silver 50m breaststroke 36.4, Silver 100m breaststroke 1:22.0, Forth 100m IM 1:20.5.

 

East Region Records set....

 

Alyson Fordham of Harlow Penguins and Peter Rae of Rochford were in fine form breaking 4 records each and Hannah Ueckermann of Witham Dolphins was a triple record breaker.  Double record breakers were Ruth Miller, Sue Holdich, Zoe Cray, Laura Healey, Basil Gell, and Alan Jackson.  Other record breakers were Valerie Standage, Debbie Matless, Lesley Cook, Donald Macfarlane, John Fry and Richard Goddard.

PRESENTATION NIGHT SUCCESS

 

The club held its annual presentation night on the 20th September, at the village hall in Long Melford. A new format this year, having the presentations on a separate day tot eh AGM. There was a large attendance with close to 100 members enjoying fish and chips at the break.

A float autographed by most of the Team GB squad that went to Beijing was auctioned, making close to £300 towards the new touch pads for the timing system.

 

SUMMER LEAGUE WINNERS

 

Sudbury Storms’ hosted the final round of the Suffolk ASA’s Junior Summer League at the Kingfisher Leisure Centre this weekend and triumphed on the night to win the Division 3 title. 

 

The Kingfisher pool was packed with both home and visiting spectators, which created an electric atmosphere.  Visiting teams from Lowestoft, Deben and First Strokes brought their elite young swimmers to the final round of a hotly contested league.  The Storms team took a 19 point lead into the final round but had the gap narrowed to just 13 points by the halfway point interval.  This made for a gripping final session of swimming.

 

Round III Results

 

Club                                                  Girls    Boys    Total

Sudbury                                             118      110       228

Low & OB 1                                        99       97        196

First Strokes                                       87      105       192

Low & OB 2                                        74       62        136

Deben                                                  62       54        117

 

The final round win by the Storms team meant that they secured the Division 3 winners title overall and also claimed the overall Girls title as well.

 

Division 3 Final Results

 

Club                                                  Girls    Boys    Relay    Total

Sudbury                                             355     272        17        644

Low & OB 1                                        273     304       16        593

First Strokes                                       273     287         8        568

Low & OB 2                                        227     250       12        489

Deben                                                 180     186         5         371

 

 

COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

Sudbury Storms were back in action for another two-day marathon gala this weekend at the Suffolk County ASA Development Championships held at Ipswich Crown Pools.  All of the swimmers participating at the championships had qualified for their events over the past year and for many this was the highlight of the swim calendar. 

 

The Storms team consisted of 39 swimmers as young as 9 years old and came home with a medal haul to be proud of, along with 83 personal best times and 3 more club records for 10-year-old Mollie Milsom.  Storms’ senior swimmer Claire Allen (19) finished a gruelling weekend with a third in the overall championships’ Top Girl placings. 

Head Coach, Carl Cooper said “this was the largest squad we have ever brought to the development championships and the best medal haul we have ever achieved.  We’re so happy to see the strength of the squad grow at all levels and have great hopes for the coming year.  We improved on the medal winners from 14 in 2007 to a staggering 38 in 2008”.

Medal Winners

 

                                     Gold        Silver      Bronze

Mollie Milsom                 4              2              1

Claire Allen                     3              2              3

Florence Grubb              1               3

Ella Rides                        1               1               1

Francesca King               1

Emma Main                    1 

John Jiang                                      3 

Jessica Dilling                                 2 

Emma Heaton                                 2 

Sophie Heaton                                1               1

Megan Buck                                    1 

James Wotherspoon                      1 

Josh Seddon                                                   1

Graham King                                                   1

Harriet Blake                                                    1

Highlights of the weekend included; Ten year old Emma Main, a relative newcomer to the club, winning the 50m Breaststroke and establishing her 1st 2009 County qualifying time in the process.  Florence Grubb also had a fantastic weekend, setting a staggering 6 County Qualifying Times.  Other swimmers that recorded times for the 2009 County Championships included Sophie Heaton (x 3),Gemma Rides (x 2),  Graham King (x1) and Alice Wooler (x1).

HOSTS SET HOT PACE AT GALA

Three Sudbury Storms' club records fell during the club's two-day gala at the weekend. 
Mollie Milsom, 10, broke the 100m and 200m individual medley records, and Harriet Wooler, 13, the 400m freestyle record – all in county qualifying times.

 

The Suffolk county qualifying times for 2009 were announced on the first day of competition, which provided the perfect target for the Storms. The Storms squad clocked up 14 qualifying times – nine months ahead of the competition itself.


The gala attracted 14 visiting clubs, and there were 1,040 swims, up from 700 last year.
Other clubs competing were: Beccles, Bishop's Stortford, Braintree and Bocking, Canvey Island, Colchester (top visiting club), Downham, Felixstowe, First Strokes (Colchester), Halstead, Newmarket, Phoenix (Basildon), Stowmarket, West Suffolk, Witham. 
 

Two of the club's younger swimmers were at Norwich UEA for the first weekend of the East Region BAGCAT Championships, where swimmers from across the region come together to compete in an elite championships.

Ella Rides, 11, competed in the 100m and 200m, finishing in a very creditable 10th in the 100m and 21st in the 200m. She swam personal best times in both races and gained 2009 county qualifying times in both events.


Cameron Bashir, 13, started what will be an action-packed couple of weeks for him, where in nine events over the two weekends of competition.

 

He started with the 100m, 200m, 400m and 800m freestyle events, as well as the 200m individual medley. 


He managed to improve upon his personal best times for each event, and was placed well within his age group in each event. He also registered county qualifying times in all his swims.

SUMMER LEAGUE - ROUND 2

 

 

Sudbury Storms’ travelled to Lowestoft last weekend for the second round of the Suffolk ASA’s Junior Summer League.  Having won the first round of the competition earlier in the month, the Storms team were determined to maintain the pressure and retain their top league position. 

 

Teams from Lowestoft, Deben, Sudbury and First Strokes were competing at the gala, which the Storms team once again led right from the start.  Lowestoft SC put out a strengthened team and closely pursued Storms all the way. 

 

 

The Storms’ Girls team were once again dominant throughout the gala and the boys team also put on some courageous performances which resulted in Sudbury Storms becoming joint winners of Round Two.  The team now leads the league by 19 points going into the final round which will be held at the Kingfisher Pool in June.

 

 

The Storms team notched up 13 personal best times, some of which were improvements on times set earlier in the month.

Storms’ Team Manager – Robin Deal said “the Suffolk Summer League is the perfect stage for our younger swimmers to experience competitive swimming and is great preparation for those swimmers that have the County Development Championships in their sights.  The club will be taking a large squad the championships this year, with 60 swimmers achieving qualifying times in 248 events.”

The Storms team received some great news during the week from the Suffolk ASA.  Three of the Storms senior swimmers Kelly Murray (17), Sophie George (19) and Thomas Williams (23) have been selected to represent the county at the National Inter County championships in July.  Storms Head Coach, Carl Cooper said that this was the first time in the club’s history that they had had 3 swimmers representing the County at this event, which is great news for everyone involved in the Club.

HAROLD CLARKE GALA 2008

REGIONAL GLORY FOR STORMS

 

Five of Sudbury Storms elite swimmers competed at the East Region Youth Championships last weekend and returned with an incredible medal haul of 1 x Gold, 1 x Silver and 1 x Bronze.  The Youth Championships, held at Norwich UEA’s 50m Pool, sees the region’s top swimmers come together for a mammoth 3-day event.  Many of the competitors will have their sights set on London 2012, with some already identified by British Swimming as London 2012 Olympic prospects.

 

Storms’ elite squad consisted of Alex Deal (15), Sophie George (19), Alex Pickett (18), Chris Eynon (19) and Thomas Williams (23), each of whom had an amazing long weekend of competition. 

 

Alex Deal, competing at his first Youth championships and competing under age made the final of the 16 and under 50m Breaststroke, finishing 8th overall.  Alex also set personal best times in the 50m & 100m Freestyle and the 50m Butterfly.  The fastest sprint event of the weekend was the 50m Freestyle, which saw some record-breaking performances from some of the country’s top swimmers.  Storms’ Alex Pickett and Alex Deal were pitched against a number of National Champions, but not fazed by this; Alex Pickett went out to win and finished within an excellent long course time of 27.40 seconds, with Alex Deal smashing the club record in a time of 27.29 seconds.

Chris Eynon had an action packed weekend, competing in the 800m & 1500m Freestyle and the 50m & 100m Breaststroke.  Chris was on top form in the distance events, finishing 8th in the 800m in a new club record of 9.16.43 and collecting the Bronze medal in the 1500m in a time of 17:54.10 – the first medal of the championships for the Storms team.   Chris was joined in the 100m Breaststroke final by Thomas Williams, both of whom are true specialists in the stroke.  Carl Cooper – Storms’ Head Coach  commented ‘it was an amazing sight to see two Sudbury Swimmers side by side on the blocks in a final at the Regional Championships.  We had a great weekend overall with some brilliant swims, but the team camaraderie was something special’.  Thomas Williams still had his favoured event to come – 50m Breaststroke and went on to collect a Silver medal in the final; Storms’ second medal of the championships.  Thomas’ time (31.07 seconds) smashed the current club record and puts him up with the Country’s top Breaststrokers.

 

The star of the championships was 19-year-old Sophie George, who returned to competitive swimming last year after a short break.  Sophie competed in 5 separate events over the 3 days and made the final of each one.  In the process, she smashed all 5 Club Records and collected Storms’ only Gold Medal of the championships.  Sophie made the finals of the 50m Freestyle, 50m & 100mBackstroke, 50m Butterfly and the 100m Freestyle.  Sophie’s Gold medal came in the last event of the weekend – the popular 100m Freestyle.  Having come through the heats with the fastest time, she was in pole position for the final.  She dominated the race throughout and touched out Verity Goody from Southend to take the Gold.

 

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008 - MANCHESTER

 

April 9th - 13th saw the World Championship short course competition in Manchester's M.E.N arena, some of the club members attended the weekend session and took the following pictures

SUFFOLK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

The much anticipated Suffolk County Swimming Championships started at the beginning of March.  The highlight of the Suffolk swimming calendar, held at the Crown Pools Ipswich, brings together all of Suffolk’s top swimmers for a mammoth event involving literally hundreds of swimmers from across the county.


The Sudbury Storms squad of 31 was made up of swimmers from all age groups started the 3 weekend event in fantastic form, delivering an impressive 26 personal best times in the first weekend alone.  These also included 2 Club records for Sophie George in the 50m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The second weekend of competition saw the Storms’ squad add a further 37 personal best times and an incredible 7 Club records from Cameron Bashir (14 years 400m Individual Medley); Alex Deal (15 years 50m Breaststroke and 100m Breaststroke); Chris Eynon (Senior 50m Breaststroke); Sophie George (Senior 50m Butterfly & 100m Freestyle) and Thomas Williams (Senior 100m Breaststroke).


A number of the Storms swimmers made the finals of their events, many of whom came home with medals.   Sixteen Year old, Alex Deal had an amazing 1st two weekends of the Championships recording 10 personal best times, 6 of which were East Region Qualifying Times.

 

Medal Winners


Alex Deal - Boys 15 Years 50m Breaststroke - 3rd

Alex Deal - Boys 15 years 100m Breaststroke - 3rd

Ashley Buck - ​Mens 18+ 100m Backstroke - 1st

Ashley Buck - ​Mens 18+ 50m Backstroke - 3rd

Ashley Buck - ​Mens 18+ 50m Freestyle - 3rd

Ashley Buck - ​Mens 18+ 100m Freestyle - 3rd

Cameron Bashir - Boys 13 years 200m Breaststroke - 2nd

Cameron Bashir - Boys 13 years 400m Individual Medley - 3rd

Chris Eynon - ​Mens 18+ 100m Breaststroke - 2nd

Chris Eynon - ​Mens 18+ 50m Breaststroke - 3rd

Ella Rides - Girls 11 Years 50m Breaststroke - 3rd

Sophie George - ​Womens 18+ 50m Freestyle - 2nd

Sophie George - ​Womens 18+ 100m Backstroke - 3rd

Thomas Williams - ​Mens 18+ 50m Breaststroke - 1st

Thomas Williams - ​Mens 18+ 100m Breaststroke - 1st

Thomas Williams - ​Mens 18+ 100m Butterfly - 3rd

STORMS ‘A’ PROMOTED

 

Check out the pictures from some of the Winter League competitions this year.
 
Sudbury Storms ‘A’ Team gained promotion to Division One of the Suffolk ASA Winter League last weekend, after a thrilling final round gala against teams from Hadleigh, Thetford, Beccles and Stowmarket.  The final round of the league hosted by Storms at the Kingfisher lived up to expectations with a nail-biting finish to a very closely run competition between local clubs - Sudbury Storms and Hadleigh Dolphins.

 

The Storms ‘B’ team also had a great last round of the league, travelling to Thetford for another highly competitive competition which culminated in a number of personal best swims from many of the swimmers.

Storms’ Head Coach, Carl Cooper was thrilled with the performance of both Sudbury teams.  He said “Our ‘B’ team showed spirit and determination throughout each round of the competition, with a number of swimmers delivering personal best times in each round of the competition.  The ‘A’ team had a fantastic final round and did what they had to do in the sprint section of the competition.  On home ground we fought off very stiff competition from Hadleigh to take the runner-up slot in the league, thus ensuring promotion to league one next year” 

The competition on the night went to the wire, with Hadleigh Girls snatching the Top Girls trophy from Sudbury ‘A’ by one point.  Thetford Boys were just too good to catch on the night winning the Top Boys trophy and overall league winners at the gala.  Trophies for Best Boys Team, Best Girls, Overall Winners and Runners Up as well as Best Supported Club (Hadleigh) were presented poolside by Suffolk ASA President, Vicki Buck.

 

FINAL LEAGUE POINTS

 

                                   Girls   Boys   Team   Total

THETFORD               376    427          5      808

SUDBURY A              388   367          3       758

HADLEIGH                389   356          6       751

BECCLES                  360   351           4      715

STOWMARKET 'B'   289   345          2      636

 

Carl went on to say “our swimmers have peaked perfectly this year.  With the Suffolk County Championships being hosted throughout March, our swimmers needed to be in top form by the close of the Winter League.  This really does bode well for the County's, which is really exciting for everyone involved in the club.”

MASTERS DIVE INTO VALENTINES

 

Sudbury and District Swimming Club hosted their 13th annual Masters swimming gala last weekend.  The Valentine’s Meet has become one of the major annual events in the regions Masters calendar with swimmers ranging in age from 17 to 84 from 28 clubs participating from as far afield as Luton, Canvey Island, Norwich Colchester Phoenix and Harwich.  


The gala’s success continues and embraces serious competition covering 200m freestyle, 50m in all of the main strokes (breaststroke, backstroke, butterfly, freestyle) and finally a 100m individual medley.  Seasoned SDSC Masters swimmers; Stuart McLellan and John Fry both took overall 1st places in their age groups. Both Stuart and John managed to take 5 gold’s out of a possible 6 in their individual age group swims.  

 

The final event of the gala was the ‘all comers cannon relay’; a race unique to this gala which always attracts much excitement from swimmers, spectators and officials alike.  The race made for a fantastic finale to the gala.
SDSC Masters swimmer, Ashley Buck had an outstanding swim in the Men’s 50m Backstroke, recording a time of 27.95 seconds, which shattered the East Region Masters age group record.  
Not to be outdone by the Sudbury Men, the ladies also had a fantastic day with Margaret Nolan winning her age group overall with 2 golds and 3 individual silvers.  Sharon McLellan ended up 2nd overall in her age group and Christine Walker 3rd overall.

 

Overall winners of the best visiting club went to a very strong Colchester SC, with the Top Ladies Trophy being shared between Louise Poulton (Dunmow Masters) and Hannah Ueckermann (Witham Dolphins).  The overall Men’s champion went to Mark Thompson (Chatteris Kingfisher SC).

 

JAMES GIBSON GALA PICTURES

LAST CHANCE OPEN MEET

 

Sudbury & District Swimming Club hosted the county’s Last Chance Open Meet this weekend, involving nearly 200 competitors from 15 teams from across Suffolk & Essex.  The gala is hosted each year at the Kingfisher Leisure Centre and is promoted as the ‘Last Chance’ for swimmers to attain their county qualifying times.  The Suffolk County championships will be held at Ipswich Crown pools over 3 weekends in March and is seen as the pinnacle of the county swimming calendar.


Storms’ swimmers had a great day, breaking a staggering 124 personal best times, many of which were improvements to existing County Qualifying times.

 

The weekend event also saw swimmers attaining 177 Suffolk County Qualifying times from Club’s such as; Sudbury , First Strokes, Newmarket, Mildenhall, Deben, West Suffolk & Hadleigh.  Of these, Sudbury Storms managed to add a further 23 qualifying times to an already impressive 113 achieved to-date.  This brought the total number of Storms swimmers achieving a County Qualifying time to 34, who will be competing in 136 events.


Cameron Bashir (13) completed an amazing achievement by qualifying for all events in all distances – 16 in total - never before achieved by a Storms swimmer.  Cameron went on to notch up 3 Regional Qualifying times and smash 2 Club records the following weekend at the Ipswich Open Meet.


Sudbury Storms Head Coach – Carl Cooper commented “The Suffolk ASA have yet again raised the bar in terms of this year’s county qualifying times making it an outstanding achievement for those swimmers that have qualified.  We have had a fantastic year and this is evident from the number of swimmers we will be taking to the County Championships in March”
The Storms County Qualifiers (pictured) include, Alex Aldhouse, Claire Allen, Lily Bagshaw, Cameron Bashir, Ellen Beattie, Harriet Blake, Ashley Buck, Megan Buck, Julia Carroll, Alex Deal, Ryan Deal, Jessica Dilling, Chris Eynon, Sophie George, Rebecca Griffiths, Florence Grubb, Robert Halls, Bethan Hann, Sophie Heaton, John Jiang, Francesca King, Graham King, Mollie Milsom, Hayley Murray, Kelly Murray, Alex Pickett, Ellie Pickett, Ella Rides, Tristan Rolfe, Sam Seddon, Thomas Williams, Alice Wooler, Harriet Wooler & James Wotherspoon.

 

 

STORMING AT BOWLS

 

January 5th saw the swimmers all taking on bowling at the Sudbury bowl, the first of many fun days we all hope. 

COMMITTEE 2007/08

      

Chairman - Gary Milsom

Vice Chairman - Martin Rides

Hon. Treasurer - Karen Bedford

Hon. Secretary - Claudia Rides

Team Manager - Robin Deal

Swim 21 - Nigel Henbury

Newsletters - Tam Blake

Social Sec - 

   

Swimmers Rep

Chris Eynon

Master Rep

Ashley Buck

Fixture Secretary

Rob Squirrell

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2016/7/8/9 Sudbury & District Swimming Club.