2015 NEWMARKET MEET

 

07/12/2015 at 11:52
 

It has been another busy two weeks for Sudbury Storms.  This weekend the club attended the Newmarket Open Meet.  Again, its swimmers were chasing qualifying times for the Suffolk County Championships in February 2016.

Over the two days, 25 swimmers took part completing 79 swims.  Of these swims, 47 personal best times were achieved, almost 60% of the swims! County qualifying times were achieved by Zellah Chambers in the 50m Butterfly, Caitlin Evans in the 50m Butterfly and 200 Backstroke, Georgie Hodgeson in the 50m Butterfly, Olivia Sherred in the 100m Backstroke and the 200 Backstroke, Abi Walton in the 50m Freestyle and Jess Deacon in the 50m Breaststroke.

In achieving her times, Olivia Sherred also obtained a Club Record for the 100m and 200m Backstroke as well as James Rowley in 100m Backstroke.

Three more swimmers narrowly missed qualifying times by 0.01, 0.02 and 0.07 seconds – they will have a couple more chances in achieving these over the next few weeks.

A couple of person best times stand out for special mention, those from Charlie Baldock with an improvement of 23 seconds, and Abi Walton with almost 29 seconds!

In addition to an impressive showing in the times, Sudbury Stormers also returned with an impressive collection of Gold, Silver and Bronze medals.  Congratulations to all swimmers who took part, roll on our visit to Basildon in 2 weekends time!

In addition, our Masters have been in action again.  Sarah Clarke travelled to Sheffield to compete in the South Yorkshire open meet where she swam in four events 400m Freestyle 6.15.81 winning a bronze medal and achieving a personal best time. Her other events were 5m Breaststroke 42.52s wining a bronze medal, 100m Breaststroke 1.34.02 wining a bronze medal, and lastly 100m Individual Medley in a time of 1.32.18 being placed sixth.

2015 IPSWICH OPEN MEET

 

30/11/2015 at 23:22
 

Sudbury Storms visited the Ipswich Open Meet over the weekend of 22/23 November 2015.  The mixed squad were out to improve their personal best times, aiming for County Championship Qualifying times.

Their performance was excellent, with personal bests being achieved in 18 out of 29 swims!  County Qualifying times were achieved by Caitlin Evans in both 50m Breaststroke and 100m Individual Medley events.

Several swimmers narrowly missed achieving their County Times by just tenths of a second!  These swimmers were Sophia Bingham in 50m Breaststroke, Abbi Walton in 50m Breaststroke, Sam Roberts in 100m Backstroke and 50m Freestyle and James Rowley in 200m Freestyle.

Zellah Chambers and Sophia Bingham both won Gold medals for their respective age groups in 50m Breaststroke events.

ER SENIOR & MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

30/10/2015 at 08:53
 

At the recent East Region Senior and Masters Championships held at Newmarket, Storms had 8 representatives for the club competing across 6 age groups:

18-24 yrs – Chris Greenhalgh, Lauren Bates

25-29 yrs – Sarah Clarke

40-44 yrs – Aaron Noble

45-49 yrs – She Hodgson

50-54 yrs – Sue Moye, Graham King

55-59 yrs – Jean Appleby

Between them they won an outstanding 26 medals and 10 personal best times recorded:

10 x Gold

Chris – 400 Free, 200 Fly, 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Breast. Sarah – 200 Breast. Jean – 50 Free.

Aaron – 200 Breast. Sue – 50 Back. Mixed 4 x 50 Free Relay – Sarah, Aaron, Lauren, Chris

13 x Silver

Chris – 50 Fly, 200 Back, 100 Breast, 200 IM.  Sarah – 400 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Free.  Jean – 100 Breast.  Sue – 50 Fly.  She – 100 Breast, 200 Breast.  Mixed 4 x 50 Medley Relay – Lauren, Graham, Chris, Sue.  Ladies 4 x 50 Medley Relay – Sue, Sarah, Jean, She.

NEWMARKET EARLY SEASON NOVICE GALA

 

30/09/2015 at 08:49
 

The first swimming gala got underway at the weekend and a 14 and under squad from Storms went to compete at Newmarket.   With 19 x 1st places and 10 x 2nd places the team led from the outset and emerged victorious.  Final scores on the night were: Sudbury 167, Newmarket Red 163, Newmarket Black 162 and Saffron Walden 156.

17 Personal Best times were recorded, 6 of them by 8 year old Gracie Brinkley in 50 Free 44.19, 50 Back 49.08, 50 Breast 1.03.25, 25 Free 21.64, 25 Back 23.05  and 25 Fly 22.46, all of which were Club Records. PB’s also from:  Bryn Roberts 50 Free 44.13, 25 Free 23.75 and 25 Fly 23.75, Aidan Clancy 50 Back 46.30 and 50 Fly 52.29,  Zellah Chambers 50 Back 45.42 and 50 Fly 49.87, George Butler 50 Breast 49.41 and 50 Free 36.80,  Millie Gee 50 Breast 53.45, Sam Roberts 50 Back 36.65, 50 Fly 40.34, James Rowley 50 Breast 59.80 and Eleni Brinkley 50 Back 51.03.

Winners on the night were: Gracie 50 Free, 50 Back and 25 Fly, Zellah taking a clean sweep in the 10/under individual events 50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly and 50 Free, Florence Felton 50 Fly and 50 Free, Sam 50 Fly and 50 Back, Maria Grumann 50 Back and 50 Breast and Aidan 50 Free.  The 10/under mixed relay team with Zellah, Gracie, James and Aidan won both the 4 x 25 Medley and Free relays. The 14/under mixed relay team of Maria, Florence, Charlie Harman and Nathan Alexander also won both their Medley and Free 4 x50 relays.  In an exciting finish the 8 x 25 canon relay of Gracie, Bryn, Zellah, James, Abigail Harris, Sam, Maria and Nathan emerged winners.

Photos of the gala and the parents race are in the Photo Album.

2015 WORLD MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

03/09/2015 at 07:31
 

The Fina world masters championships got underway in Kazan, Russia, this competition

was taking place along with the elite Fina world championships for the very first time, the

masters championships puts together five disciplines including, swimming, open water,

synchronised swimming, diving and water polo.  

 

One of Sudbury’s best known master swimmers, Stuart McLellan, competed in four events

over the 10 days he was in Russia starting with 3K open water and in good form finished

5th, 800 freestyle 6th, 400 IM 4th and saving the best till last 200 IM winning his first

ever bronze medal and missing the silver medal by just over a second.  

 

Stuart is an inspiration to Sudbury Swimming Club that you can achieve whatever you want in your desired sport.

10K at ETON DORNEY LAKE

 

19/06/2015 at 07:35

Two Sudbury masters swam a 10K at Eton Dorney Lake on bank holiday Monday 25th May.  The weather

looking gloomy but spirits were very high that morning and full of optimism as this was going to be a battle

of strength and mental fitness.  Shaun Boldock was the first one back swam 3.44.16 and was placed 19th in

his age group. Our other swimmer Sue Moye swam 3.54.44 and was placed 10th in her age group.  Both

had overcome some illnesses during the last few weeks of training which they overcome and had two

exceptional swims. Well done from Sudbury Storms.

2015 SPRING MEET

 

28/04/2015 at 14:27
 

Storms hosted their annual Spring 2 Day Meet over the weekend, with swimmers recording a massive total of 164 personal best times and a host of Development Championship Qualifying Times. With medals on offer for the top 3 in each event and age group all events were tightly contested with visiting swimmers from clubs far and wide. 

 

Undoubtedly the swim of the weekend was 9yr old Bryn Roberts swimming one of the hardest events on the swimming calendar for the 1st time – 200m Butterfly.  His courageous swim earned him a standing ovation from all swimmers and spectators and brought a tear to many eyes. 

 

PB’s were recorded by:

Anwen James & Lois Gore (50m Free & 50m Breast), Holly Bunter (50m Back, 100m & 200m Free), Lauren Martin (50m Back, Free Breast & 200m Free), Bethany Whittaker (50m & 100m Free), Aidan Clancy (50m Butterfly, Free & Back, 200m Free), Bryn Roberts (200m Butterfly, Back & IM), Zellah Chambers (50m & 100m Back, 50m Free), George Butler (50m Free, Back, Breast & Butterfly, 100m IM & Free, 200m Free), James Rowley (400m Free, 200m Back, 50m Butterfly), Abigail Harris (200m & 400m Free, 50m Butterfly & Free, 100m Back, IM and Butterfly), Hayley Collins (200m Free & Breast, 100m Free & Breast, 50m Free, Back & Breast), Ismay Hathaway (50m Butterfly & Breast, 100m & 200m Breast), William Murray (400m Free, 50m Back & Breast, 100m IM, 200m Back), Alfie Lawrence (400m IM, 100m IM, Free, Butterfly & Back, 50m Free & Butterfly), Laurence Chalk (50m & 100m Butterfly, 50m Back & 200m Free), Zara Frost (50m Free, Back & Butterfly), 100m Free & Butterfly), Connor Hume (200m Butterfly, 50m Breast & 400m IM), Lydia Bingham (100m IM & Breast, 50m Breast & Free), Sophie Jones (200m Butterfly, 100m Back & IM), Ryan Alexander (50m Butterfly & Breast, 100m Free, IM & Breast), Charlie Boldock (100m Breast, Free & Back, 50m Back, Breast, Free & Butterfly, 200m Breast & Free), Molly Roberts (100m Free, 200m Back &Free), Sophia Bingham (50m, 100m &, 200m Free, 100m IM), Nathan Alexander (200m Back, 100m Breast, IM & Back), Rachel Budd (100m IM, Free & Breast), Georgie Hodgson (50m Back, 100 IM), Sophie Murray (50m Butterfly), Maria Grumann (50m Breast & Free), Harry Harman (50m Free & Breast, 100m Free, Breast & IM), Charlie Harman (50m Free & Butterfly, 200m Back), Lily Sherred (50m Breast & Back), Emilia Sherred (50m Back, Breast & Free, 100m Breast, Free & IM), Eleni Brinkley (50m & 100m Free, 50m Back & 100 IM), Orion Nichol (50m Breast & Butterfly, 100m & 200m Butterfly), Katie Chambers (100m Free & Butterfly, 200m Butterfly & Free), Caitlin Evans (50m Butterfly, Back, Breast & Free, 100m & 200m IM, 100m Breast), Alex Curran (200m IM), Jessica Deacon (50m Back, Breast & Butterfly), 100m IM, 200m Free & Back), Harry Moye (100m Free & Back), Joshua Gray (50m & 100m Free), Florence Felton (50m Breast & Free, 100m IM), Harry Gregory (50m & 100m Free) and Gracie Brinkley (50m Free, Breast & Back, 100 IM & Back).

A full set of photos are on our Photo Album page.

2015 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND-UP

 

28/04/2015 at 14:25
 

The last day of the County Championships started off with the 400m Freestyle.  With just 3 entries Olivia Sherred started off for Storms with a new club record in a time of 4.59.94, followed by Orion Nichol who just missed finishing in the points in 9th place in a time of 5.06.70. Club Captain Chris Greenhalgh in the final heat swam a new personal best of 4.13.83 finishing with the Bronze medal, a regional qualifying time and new club record.

The last session is always the most fun finishing off with the relay events.  Storms swimmers were in fine form, dressing up for the occasion with 7 relays entered, Storms finished in the top 8 in 5 of the events.  Boys Open Relay team of Chris Greenhalgh, Tom Williams, Alex Curran and Nick Robertson finished 5th in both the Medley and Freestyle Relays, Girls Open Freestyle Relay Team of Gemma Rides, Olivia Sherred, Maria Grumann and Sophia Bingham finished 8th and the Medley Team of Gemma Rides, Olivia Sherred, Danielle Grumann and Lydia Bingham also finished in 8thplace. The Girls 12/13yr Medley Team of Caitlin Evans, Sophie Murray, Katie Chambers and Sophie Jones also finished 8th.

A total of 11 Club records were broken during the Championships:  James Rowley x 2 (10yr 50m & 200m Backstroke), Olivia Sherred x 5 (16yr 50m, 100m & 200m Backstroke, 200m & 400m Freestyle), Chris Greenhalgh x 4 (Senior 200m Butterfly, 200m & 400m Individual Medley & 400m Freestyle).

The Club scored a credible 116.5 team points an increase of 20 points on last year’s Championships with top Boy going to Chris Greenhalgh with 54 points and top Girl to 9yr old Jessica Deacon with 15 points.  In the overall Individual Points awards Storms had 4 swimmers in the top 10 in their age groups. Jessica Deacon in 9yrs category was 5th overall with a score of 918 and Redgi Keeble-Bradford in the 17+yrs was 10th with a score of 1357. 6th places went to James Rowley in 9yrs category with a score of 637 and in the 17+yrs to Chris Greenhalgh with a score of 2845.

A full set of photos are on our Photo Album page.

2014/2015 WINTER LEAGUE

 

27/03/2015 at 16:49
 

Winter League

Congratulations to West Suffolk on retaining the crown also to West Suffolk, Leiston and Mildenhall on winning their respective finals

Because of the changes (dates etc.) made by the ASA we are taking the opportunity to take a look at the league formats, dates etc. Clubs will be asked for input and this will be followed up with a survey/questionnaire.

 

Robin

2015 SUFFOLK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

17/03/2015 at 09:01
 

The first full weekend of County Championships started off well for Storms swimmers.

In the Girls 50m Freestyle new personal best times were set for Sophie Murray 35.39, Caitlin Evans 33.29, Sophie Jones 33.77 and Maria Grumann 31.55.

Boys 50m Breaststroke followed with Masters swimmer Tom Williams taking 2nd place in the 17+ years and Chris Greenhalgh following closely behind to take 4th, both swimmers making the final which took place later in the day.  Chris was then up again shortly after for the 200m Butterfly in which he won a well deserved Bronze medal in the 17+ years age group in a new personal best time and Club Record of 2.14.49. The finals session saw both Tom and Chris finish 2nd and 4th respectively.

Sunday started off with the Girls 50m Butterfly in which 11yr old Katie Chambers knocked more than 2 seconds off to record a personal best time of 40.23 and Georgie Hodgson, in her first Butterfly event for several months following a shoulder injury, recorded a personal best time of 34.52 also.

Next event was the Boys 50m Backstroke and for 9yr old James Rowley this was his first ever swim at the Championships and he made sure it was memorable, smashing his previous best in a new time of 40.78 to take not only the Bronze medal but a new Club Record too. Chris Greenhalgh finished 8th in the 17+ age group also in a personal best time of 30.60.

The Girls 100m Individual Medley followed and 9yr old Jessica Deacon in her first County Championships recorded a personal best time of 1.43.31 to finish in 7th place.  Katie Chambers and Sophie Murray recorded their 2nd pb’s also in times of 1.31.87 and 1.30.62 respectively.  Olivia Sherred in the 15/16 yrs age group also recorded a pb of 1.16.50.

Chris Greenhalgh up again in the 200m Breaststroke won his 3rd medal of the Championships finishing with another Bronze in a new pb of 2.28.42.  In the last event of the day the Girls 200m Backstroke, Jessica Deacon swam a good race to finish in 5th spot in the 9yrs age group and Olivia Sherred knocking more than 5 seconds off her time to finish in 8th place in a new pb of 2.34.86.

James Rowley 3rd Place 50m Back 2015 Suffolk County Championships

2015 WELSH MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

16/03/2015 at 09:21


Four Sudbury Masters travelled to compete in the British Gas Swim Wales Open Masters meet in Swansea Long Course Championships.

Sarah Clarke swam a variety of events over the two days – 50, 100, 200 breaststroke, 200 fly, 400 IM & 1500 freestyle earning her two new East Region records in the 200 fly and 400 IM breaking her records only set in Crawley in February.  Sarah won 4 golds & 1 silver medal with a personal best time for her hard work in the 200 fly.

 

Stuart McLellan swimming 8 events over the weekend – 100, 400, 800, 1500 freestyles,

200 & 400 IM’s, 200 breaststroke & 200 backstroke.  He won 5 golds, 3 silvers and he

also gained an East Region record in 200 breaststroke.

 

Terry Mansi swimming in the same age group as Stuart sometimes has a hard act to follow. 

Terry competed in all freestyle events from 50 up to the 1500 winning 1 gold, 2 silvers & 3

bronze medals.

 

Sharon McLellan swam most of the freestyle events 200, 400, 800, 1500 and 200

backstroke winning 2 silvers and 1 bronze.

All four of these swimmers have swam seasoned best times so early on into the year.  They

are now heading towards the British Gas Long Course Championships in Manchester in June.

2014/15 WINTER LEAGUE FINAL

 

10/03/2015 at 13:17


Finals night is always an exciting one with many exciting races, close finishes and poolside chanting and this year’s B final at Newmarket was no exception.  Competing against teams from Newmarket, Leiston, Felixstowe and Halstead the evening ended with Leiston out on top and Storms beating their close rivals Halstead by just 1 point to finish 4th just 4 points behind Felixstowe in 3rd place.

 

The Open Boys cleaned up the individual events winning all 5 in grand style and the swimmers recorded 17 Personal Best times.

The evening started well with the Open I00m IM with a PB from Lydia Bingham in 1.19.14 and a win for Chris Greenhalgh also a PB in 1.02.80.  Katie Chambers in the 11/U 50m Backstroke followed with a PB in 41.37 and also for Caitlin Evans in the 12/13 50m Breaststroke in 46.62. Nick Robertson followed up with a 2nd win for the team in the Open 50m Butterfly. 

 

9-year-old Jessica Deacon smashed her 50m Freestyle PB in the 11/U event to finish in 38.27 and not to be outdone Harry Gregory also recorded a PB of 41.09 in the boy's event. 12/13 50m Butterfly saw Charlie Harman gain a PB in 38.79 and then came the race of the night. 

 

Girls 14/15 50m Backstroke, 2 jokers were played on this event 1 for us and 1 for Felixstowe and the race was neck and neck down the 1st length with 3 girls all turning together.  Amid much shouting and cheering Olivia Sherred dug deep and pulled ahead in the final metres for a fantastic win with double points and a smashing PB of 32.90.

 

After the excitement of that swim, Orion Nichol jumped in for the Boys event and took a second off his time for an impressive PB of 33.07.  The boys Joker was played on the Open 50m Breaststroke and Chris Greenhalgh didn’t disappoint with his 2nd convincing win for the team. In the 1st block of relays, Caitlin Evans led off the Junior girls 4 x 50 Freestyle relay with a PB of 34.16.  In the 11/U 50m Breaststroke Zellah Chambers finished in a PB of 50.77 and Katie Chambers in the 11/U 50m Butterfly with her 2nd PB of the night finished in a very good time of 41.84. 

 

In the Open 50, Backstroke Laurence Chalk had the team’s 4th win of the night. In the 12/13 50 Backstroke a 2nd PB for Charlie Harman in 38.13 and a 3rd PB for Caitlin Evans in 38.81.  Brother Harry Harman followed in the 14/15 50 Breaststroke with a PB of 36.75. 

 

The final individual event gave us our 5th win with Nick Robertson in the Open 50 Freestyle.  6 x 2nd places on the night went to : Lydia Bingham Open 50 Breaststroke, Senior Girls 4 x 50 Medley Relay (Olivia Sherred, Lydia Bingham, Maria Grumann, Gemma Rides), Senior Boys 4 x 50 Medley and Freestyle Relays (Orion Nichol, Harry Moye, Chris Greenhalgh, Nick Robertson, Laurence Chalk, Harry Harman), Georgie Hodgson 12/13 50 Freestyle and Harry Harman 14/15 50 Breaststroke.

SUFFOLK COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

03/03/2015 at 13:20
 

This year’s County Championships started off with the two long distance events, the only events to be swum long course at the 50m pool in Norwich.  Just three swimmers from the club had qualified for this.  Olivia Sherred in the 15/16 years 800m Freestyle swam a well paced race in a new long course personal best time of 10.48.53 to finish in 13th place.  In the 17+ years 1500m Nick Robertson competing at this event for the first time swam a very controlled race to finish in 7th place with a personal best time of 18.40.47.  

 

The final heat in the 1500m saw Chris Greenhalgh up against last year’s winner Jake Tyson of Team Ipswich and bronze medallist Reg Lloyd also of Team Ipswich.  With all three swimmers starting at a steady pace it was Chris who eventually took the lead after 400m which he steadily increased and despite a late charge by Jake Tyson, Chris won the title by more than 17 seconds in a new long course personal best time of 17.04.32.

ASA T30 CHALLENGE

 

02/03/2015 at 13:22
 

Results were recently published for this year’s National ASA T30 Challenge in which swimmers across the country are challenged to a timed 30 minute swim to see how far they can swim.  Storms had 16 swimmers enter the competition and were rewarded with 5 medals.  Chris Greenhalgh in the 18-24 years category finished equal 2nd with 2480m.  In the 65-69 years Storms finished 2nd and 3rd with Stuart McLellan 1920m and Terry Mansi 1810m.  

 

Stuart and Terry together with Gordon Coutts and Stuart Beal-Collins finished 2nd in the 200-239 years team event with 7580m and Chris together with Nick Robertson, Sharon McLellan and Sarah Clarke finished 2nd in the 72+ years mixed team event with 8205m.  

 

Other placings were: 18-24 years – Nick Robertson 9th 2255m, John Jiang 10th 2090m, Ryan Alexander 12th 1990m, 25-29 years – Sarah Clarke 13th 1705m, 30-34 years – Stuart Beal-Collins 8th 1915m, 35-39 years – Marie Byfield 9th 1595m and Aaron Noble in the mens event 11th 1570m, 40-44 years – Suzanne Frost 22nd 1455m and Shaun Boldock in the mens event 28th 1545m, 45-49 years – Sue Moye 12th 1545m, 50-54 years – Gordon Coutts 10th 1905m and Graham King 14th 1660m, 55-59 years – Sharon McLellan 4th 1765m.

2015 VALENTINES MASTERS MEET

 

15/02/2015 at 17:07
 

Sudbury Swimming Club held their annual Valentines meet on Sunday 15th February at Kingfisher Leisure Pool.  Masters and Senior swimmers were competing, some for the very first time, this event incorporated the Suffolk Championships.

 

Master Swimmers competing: Shaun Boldock, Terry Mansi, Gordon Coutts, She Hodgson, Tom Williams, Suzanne Frost, Gemma Bedford, Marie Byfield, Aaron Noble, Graham King, Sarah Clarke, Sharon & Stuart McLellan.    Senior swimmers were Olivia Sherred, Gemma Rides, Matthew Chambers, Danielle Gruman & Kalum Brooker.

 

Between all of these swimmers, they won 21 golds, 17 silvers & 7 bronze medals.  The personal best times came from Shaun Boldock 200 freestyle, 50’s back & freestyle, She Hodgson 200 freestyle & 100 breaststroke, Marie Byfield 50 backstroke 50 & 100 freestyle, 100 IM, Danielle Gruman 50’s backstroke & fly, Olivia Sherred 100 breaststroke, 100 fly & 50 fly, Matthew Chambers 50 fly, Suzanne Frost 100 freestyle breaking her pb from 2007.  

 

Gordon Coutts another master swimmer swam two fantastic swims just missing out on life time best times.  Season best times came from Sharon McLellan in 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle & 100 backstroke, Terry Mansi in 200 freestyle.

Most of our Senior swimmers are now heading for their Suffolk Championships in Ipswich during March.

2015 WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 2

 

26/01/2015 at 15:57

 

Sudbury played hosts for the second round of the Winter League competing against teams from Mildenhall, Halstead and Stowmarket. The evening was full of close finishes amid much cheering and although the Storms were only 1 point behind the leaders at the halfway point.  

 

Eventual winners, Stowmarket, eased through the second half to win the round with 221 points.  Sudbury swimmers battled with Halstead for the second spot but lost out in the closing stages and finished in 3rd place with a total of 177 points to Halstead’s 180.

 

The girl’s team was in good form producing 6 of our 7 wins on the night.  Lydia Bingham won the Open 100m Breaststroke in a personal best and County Qualifying time of 1.25.26, Redgi Keeble-Bradford won the Open 100m Freestyle in style and Olivia Sherred had a very good 2 wins on the night in the 14/15yrs 100m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke, both in season-best times.  The Senior Girls won both the 4 x 50m Relays with Olivia Sherred, Maria Grumann, Redgi Keeble-Bradford and Lydia Bingham in the Medley Relay and Olivia, Maria, Gemma Rides and Redgi  in the Freestyle Relay.  

 

The only win for the boys came from Club Captain Chris Greenhalgh in what was undoubtedly the most exciting race of the evening the open 100m Breaststroke. Pitted against Aaron Lynch a former Team Ipswich swimmer and holder of countless County titles and records, this was always going to be a hard race to win.  With Jokers riding on both swimmers for the prized double points, Aaron took the race out from the start and led all the way with Chris coming level with him in the final metre to snatch the win on the touch in a personal best time by more than 2 seconds of 1.08.02 to Aaron’s 1.08.14.

 

Our younger swimmers fought hard for points and though missing out on wins there were some very close 2ndand 3rd places and they were rewarded with good personal best times. Many had already improved their times 2 weeks ago at the Last Chance Meet so to improve again so soon is a testament to their hard work in training. Katie Chambers took another 0.5 off her 50m Backstroke time to finish in a time of 41.79 just 100ths off another County Qualification. Ismay Hathaway has been getting faster each time she’s swim 100m Breaststroke and yet again knocking nearly 2 seconds off her old time finished in 1.41.92.

 

In the boy's event, Sam Roberts had a massive improvement of over 10 seconds to finish in a new personal best time of 1.45.01.  Harry Harman only back in training from injury since the New Year finished with 3 personal best times, 100m Freestyle 1.02.04 and 100m Breaststroke 1.20.68 and a 1st leg relay split of 28.94 for 50m Freestyle. Danielle Grumann in a very close race in the Open 100m Butterfly finished 3rd with a good personal best time of 1.25.68 and likewise in the 12/13yrs 100m Butterfly Sophie Jones achieved a 3 second personal best to finish in 1.30.6 and Charlie Harman a best time of 1.37.68.  

 

Butterfly events were again proving successful with 11yr old Abigail Harris swimming up in the 15yrs Butterfly improving her time once again to 1.39.86.  In the 11/under 50m Freestyle both Sophie Murray and James Rowley improved their times yet again to 35.87 and 38.67 respectively.  With a late switch on the night due to injury Caitlin Evans swam the 12/13ys 100m Backstroke to finish in 3rd place with a huge personal best of more than 6 seconds in 1.27.06.

2015 LAST CHANCE OPEN MEET

 

12/01/2015 at 10:54

Storms held their annual Last Chance Open Meet at the weekend and club swimmers recorded a massive 164 personal best times, 17 County and 2 Regional Qualifying times.

 

Club Captain Chris Greenhalgh qualified for the Regional Championships in the 50m Breaststroke and 200m Butterfly. 

County Qualifiers were: Katie Chambers (100m IM), Zellah Chambers (50m Breaststroke), Alex Curran(100m & 200m Freestyle), Jessica Deacon (50m Breaststroke), Harry Harman (50m Breaststroke), Georgie Hodgson (50m Butterfly, 200m & 400m Freestyle), Connor Hume (200m Freestyle), Graham King (50m Breaststroke), Sophie Murray (50m Freestyle), Orion Nichol (200m Backstroke), Nick Robertson (100m Backstroke, 400m Freestyle & 200m IM) and James Rowley (200m Freestyle).

 

Personal Best’s were recorded by: Nathan Alexander (50m Breaststroke, 50m Backstroke, 50mFreestyle, 100m IM), Ryan Alexander (50m Freestyle, 100m IM), Lydia Bingham (50m & 100m Freestyle, 50m & 100m Breaststroke, 100m IM), Sophia Bingham (50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 100m IM), Charlie Boldock (50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle, 100m & 200m Breaststroke, 200m Backstroke), Kate Bowler (100m Freestyle), Eleni Brinkley (50m & 100m Freestyle, 100m & 200m Breaststroke, 100m IM), Gracie Brinkley(50m Backstroke, 50m Breaststroke, 50m Butterfly), Rachel Budd (100m IM, Breaststroke), George Butler(50m & 100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke), Katie Chambers (50m, 100m & 200m Backstroke, 200m Butterfly, 200m IM), Matthew Chambers (100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke, 200m IM), Zellah Chambers (50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 100m Breaststroke), Aidan Clancy (50m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke), Hayley Collins (50m & 100m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke), Alex Curran (50m Breaststroke, 50mBackstroke, 50m Freestyle), Jessica Deacon (50m & 200m Freestyle, 50m & 200m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 100m IM), Caitlin Evans (100m IM, 400m Freestyle, 200m Backstroke, 200m Breaststroke), Florence Felton (50m & 100m Freestyle, 50m Breaststroke), Zara Frost (50m & 100m Freestyle, 50m, 100m & 200m Breaststroke, 100m Butterfly), Millie Gee (50m Breaststroke, Freestyle & Butterfly, 100m IM), Harry Gregory (50m Breaststroke, 100m Freestyle), Danielle Grumann (100m Freestyle, 100m IM, 50m Breaststroke, Backstroke, & Butterfly), Maria Grumann (50m Breaststroke, Backstroke & Butterfly), Charlie Harman (50m Freestyle, 50m & 100m Backstroke, 50m Butterfly, 100m IM), Harry Harman(50m & 100m Freestyle), Abigail Harris (100m IM, 50m & 200m Freestyle, 50m & 100m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke), Ismay Hathaway (100m Backstroke, 100m IM, 50m & 200m Breaststroke),  Georgie Hodgson(50m & 100m Backstroke, 100m IM), Connor Hume (50m & 100m Backstroke, 400m Freestyle), Sophie Jones (100m & 200m Freestyle, 100m IM, 50m & 200m Backstroke, 200m Breaststroke), Amber Mabbutt(50m Breaststroke & Freestyle), Abby Moye (200m Freestyle), Sophie Murray (50m Breaststroke, 100m IM, 200m Freestyle), William Murray (50m, 100m & 200m Freestyle, 50m Backstroke, 200m Breaststroke), Orion Nichol (100m & 400m Freestyle, 50m & 100m Butterfly), Bryn Roberts (50m Freestyle, Backstroke & Butterfly, 100m IM), Molly Roberts (100m Freestyle), James Rowley (50m Freestyle & Butterfly), Sam Roberts (50m & 100m Freestyle, 50m & 200m Backstroke), Emilia Sherred (100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 100m Breaststroke), Lily Sherred (100m IM, 50m Butterfly, 100m & 200m Breaststroke),

A full set of photos are on our Photo Album page.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2016/7/8/9 Sudbury & District Swimming Club.