2014 AWARDS PRESENTATION

 

31/12/2014 at 23:59
 

Sunday afternoon saw the Storms swimmers gather at a chilly Long Melford Village Hall for the annual awards presentation.  After the presentation of trophies for the winners of the Club Championships held in July the special awards began:

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS POINTS AWARDS – similar to the Bagcat awards for times swum in each of the events at Club Championships.  The top scoring swim in each of 4 groups (100m, Form 200m, IM and Distance) are added together to give a final points total. Winners were:

 

12/13 yrs – Abby Moye 1091 points, Charlie Harman 743 points

14/15 yrs – Olivia Sherred 1699 points, Harry Moye 1278 points

16 yrs – Rebecca Robertson 785 points, Kalum Brooker 748 points

17-24 yrs – Ella Rides 783 points, Chris Greenhalgh 2165 points

25+ yrs – Sarah Clarke 783 points, Stuart Beal-Collins 628 points

 

COMPETITIVE START AWARDS

Charlie Boldock, Eleni Brinkley, Gracie Brinkley, George Butler, Zellah Chambers, Zara Frost, Millie Gee, Harry Gregory, Abigail Harris, Amber Mabbutt, Bryn Roberts, James Rowley.

 

TOP MALE COUNTY SWIMMER OF THE YEAR – Chris Greenhalgh

TOP FEMALE COUNTY SWIMMER OF THE YEAR – Olivia Sherred

MOST IMPROVED MALE SWIMMER AT CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – Sam Roberts

MOST IMPROVED FEMALE SWIMMERS AT CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – Abby Moye

 

ENDEAVOUR AWARDS – these awards are given to the Male and Female swimmer who has shown commitment to the club in training and effort at competition but does not always win any medals.

Connor Hume, Molly Roberts

OVERALL MALE SWIMMER OF THE YEAR – Chris Greenhalgh

OVERALL FEMALE SWIMMER OF THE YEAR – Olivia Sherred
OVERALL MASTERS SWIMMER OF THE YEAR – Stuart McLellan

 

SWIMMER OF THE YEAR AWARDS FOR AGE GROUPS:

10/Under – Jessica Deacon, James Rowley

11/12 yrs – Sophie Murray, runner-up Katie Chambers, Sam Roberts

13/14 yrs – Georgie Hodgson, Harry Moye

15/16 yrs – Olivia Sherred, Harry Harman

Open – Redgi Keeble-Bradford, Chris Greenhalgh

Masters – Sharon McLellan, Stuart McLellan

 

There was a special award for 9yr old Bryn Roberts, designated No 1 Supporter at the Long Distance Club Championships.

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – Ann Alexander

OTHER VOLUNTEER AWARDS – Karen Chambers, Joe Hodgson, Sam & Martin Robertson, Abby & Clive Evans, Stuart Beal-Collins.

 

Finally, captains were appointed for the forthcoming year:

Boys Captain – Charlie Harman

Girls Captain – Gemma Rides

Club Captain – Chris Greenhalgh

2014 WINTER LEAGUE ROUND 1

 

10/12/2014 at 16:55
 

The team travelled to Halstead to compete in the 1st round of the Winter League coming away with 14 pb’s, 4 wins and 2 County Qualifying times.

 

The evening started well with an emphatic win by Caitlin Evans in the 1st event, 12/u 200 Freestyle. Lying in 3rd place half way through the race she picked up the pace to come storming past everybody in the final 50 to win by more than 6 secs in a time of 2.55.01. William Murray followed in the boys event with a strong 2nd place in a pb of 2.49.18.

 

Open swimmers Ella Rides and Chris Greenhalgh had strong performances in the 200 IM

to finish in 2nd place but both followed this up with convincing wins in the 200 Breaststroke,

both leading from start to finish with Ella’s time of 3.00.36 giving her county qualification.

Katie Chambers and Sam Roberts both had very good swims in the 12/u 100 Butterfly with

pb’s of 1.41.32 and 1.43.83 respectively. 9yr old James Rowley competing in both the 12/u and

14/u 200 Backstroke events knocked more than 5 secs off his time to pb in 3.22.31. Katie pb’d

again in the 12/u 200 Breaststroke by more than 6 secs to finish with 3.48.91and William

Murray in the boys event also smashed his pb to finish in a new time of 3.53.22. Younger sister

Sophie Murray not to be outdone in the 12/u 200 Backstroke knocked more than 8 secs off her

pb to finish in 2nd place in 3.16.27 and a county qualifying time also.

 

Nathan Alexander in the 14/u Freestyle although up against stiff competition dropped a massive 16 secs off his time to finish in a pb of 2.44.81. Caitlin Evans and Sam Roberts were back in action in the 12/u 200 IM, both employing similar tactics to finish the race very strongly over the last 50m to take 2nd places and pb’s to boot with times of 3.22.15 and 3.20.82 respectively.

 

Our final win of the night came from Olivia Sherred in the Open 200 Backstroke, like Chris and Ella took the race out from the front and led all the way.

 

Open swimmer Nick Robertson gave strong performances in the Open 200 Freestyle and 200 Backstroke to finish in 2nd place for both. Open swimmer Connor Hume also recorded a pb in the 200 Butterfly with a time of 2.40.68. Abby Moye, Gemma Rides, Sophie Jones, Orion Nichol and Ismay Hathaway made up the team all scoring valuable points for the club.

2014 NATIONAL ARENA LEAGUE ROUND 2

 

20/11/2014 at 09:21
 

A 35 strong Storms team travelled to Basildon for the 2nd round of this years’ National Arena League and whilst still facing stiff competition from the other teams improved their points tally from the 1st round from 98 to 108.

 

Our one and only win of the night came from the oldest member of the team, Masters swimmer Tom Williams who at 29 years old is still showing the youngsters a clean pair of heels.  Despite strong opposition from Anaconda, Tom led from start to finish in the Open 100m Breaststroke to win the race in 1.08.34.  Chris Greenhalgh once again put in solid performances in both his individual events and was placed 3rd in each.  He recorded yet another personal best in the Open 200m I.M. shaving 0.44 off the time he set in the 1st round to finish in a new club record of 2.16.44.  His time of 1.07.30 in the Open 100m Backstroke was not only a personal best time but a County Qualifying time also.  Ella Rides finishing 3rd in the Open 100m Breaststroke improved her 1st round time to 1.21.96 and swam a season best of 1.18.69 in the Open 100m Butterfly.

 

Young Kate Chambers in the 11 years & under had a memorable night achieving her 1st  County Qualifying time of the season in the 50m Butterfly knocking 1.5 seconds off her previous time to finish with a new personal best time of 43.41.  She also led out the 4 x 50m Freestyle relay team of Abigail Harris, Jessica Deacon and Sophie Murray in a personal best time of 38.00 and shaved a tenth of a second off her 50m Breaststroke time to finish with another personal best of 51.38.  Also in the 11 years & under George Butler in his 2nd team event for the Club swam in the 50m Breaststroke event for the very first time finishing with a credible 1.04.05 and yet again improving his 50m Freestyle time by more than 2 seconds to finish with a personal best time of 46.44.  Sam Roberts returning to the team after his rugby injury swam a personal best time of 1.50.35 in the 13 years & under 100m Butterfly.  Tabitha Clayton in her first Arena league appearance knocked 2.5 seconds off her personal best time to finish in 1.40.72 in the 15 years & under 100m Breaststroke.  Nathan Alexander continued his good form also in this event also knocking 1.5 seconds off the time he set in round 1 to finish in a new personal best time of 1.36.51.

 

Mention must be made of Georgie Hodgson who perhaps had 1 of the hardest race schedules of the evening with all her 3 individuals coming in the space of less than half hour.  Her swims were exceptionally consistent within tenths/hundreds of her personal best times which is a tremendous achievement and shows her hard work in training is paying off. 15 years & under 100m Butterfly in 1.21.01, followed by 1.21.22 in the 13 years & under 100m Butterfly 6 events later and finally 1.09.96 in the 13 years & under 100m Freestyle.

 

We also had some magnificent times in the relay races from Caitlin Evans, Abby Moye and Alex Curran which although the times won’t count as personal bests show these swimmers have the potential to achieve huge pb’s when they next swim an individual race.

 

The full team was: James Rowley, Bryn Roberts, Charlie Boldock, George Butler, Charlie Harman, William Murray, Joshua Gray, Sam Roberts, Harry Moye, Nathan Alexander, Alfie Lawrence, Orion Nichol, Alex Curran, Chris Greenhalgh, Nick Robertson,Tom Williams.  Katie Chambers, Sophie Murray, Jessica Deacon, Jodie Budd, Abigail Harris, Sophie Jones, Catlin Evans, Florence Felton, Georgie Hodgson, Abby Moye, Olivia Sherred, Tabitha Clayton, Maria Grumann, Ella Rides, Gemma Rides, Redgi Keeble-Bradford, Lydia Bingham, Sophia Bingham.

 

View the photos in our Album Pages.

EAST REGION MASTERS SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

16/10/2014 at 09:45
 

Just 5 swimmers from the club travelled to Newmarket to compete in this year’s championship event.  It was a fruitful trip, all returning home with silverware of one colour or another.

 

In the 18-24yr category, Chris Greenhalgh had a convincing win in the opening event, the 400m Freestyle and followed this up throughout the day with wins in the 200m Butterfly, 200m Freestyle, 200m IM and 200m Breaststroke.  After a close fought final length he finished with the silver medal in the 100m Breaststroke.  In the 25-29yr category, Sarah Clarke started the day with 8th place in the 100 IM followed by a 6th place in the 50m Breaststroke. On an upward trend, she had a fine win in the 200m Butterfly in a new personal best time of 3.45.18 and a win in the 200m Breaststroke with silver medals in both the 100m Breaststroke and 200m IM. 

 

In the same category, Tom Williams had 2 very good wins in the 100m IM and 50m Breaststroke.  Sue Moye swimming in the 45-49yr category had a superb day of swimming with personal best times in all her events.  She started the day with 4th place in the 100m IM knocking 4 seconds off her time to finish in 1.51.74, then 6th place in the 50m Freestyle in a pb of 42.28. Competing in the 50m Backstroke for the first time Sue was amazed to finish with the silver medal in a time of 50.65 and in her final event of the day the 100m Freestyle, she collected the bronze medal in a time of 1.34.27.  Our final swimmer in the 65-69yrs category, Terry Mansi was not to be outdone by the “youngsters” winning all the medals and collected 4 medals himself.  Silver in the 50m, 200m and 400m Freestyle events and a well-deserved Gold medal in his final event of the day the 100m Freestyle.  Tom, Sarah, Terry and Sue combined to make up a mixed relay time and in the 160yrs + category they took the Silver medal in the 4 x 50m Medley relay.

 

It was an exciting day of competition with many East Region records being claimed by Suffolk swimmers but the highlight of the day without a doubt was 40yr Team Ipswich swimmer Zoe Cray. A former international in her youth she won the 40-44yrs 50m Backstroke in a time of 29.84 breaking not only the East Region Record but British, European and World Record too.

Photo attached – Medley Relay team (Tom, Sarah, Sue, Terry)

EAST REGION OPEN WATER CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

11/08/2014 at 16:42
 

20 Storms swimmers with their families travelled to Whitlingham Country Park to compete in the Open Water Championships, a dual competition combining both the 2014 Suffolk County and East Region Championships. With competitors in every race, we were looking forward to a full day of racing and were delighted to come away with 20 Regional & County medals & 2 Suffolk Champions! With the water temperature around 23c, the morning kicked off successfully with the 3km and all 5 Storms swimmers finishing in medal positions. As the fastest Suffolk swimmer across all age groups, Christopher Greenhalgh was the first Storms swimmer to be crowned Suffolk Champion. The 2km followed with just 2 representatives both putting in good performances.  

 

The next race, 800m specifically designed for first timers to the Championships had our biggest entry with 11 swimmers from 11yrs old to Masters swimmers.  Abby Moye was unfortunate to be part of a large group and sustained an injury whilst battling for position which resulted in her withdrawal from the race. It was a good race with 4 Storms swimmers finishing with medals and in Harry Moye as the fastest Suffolk swimmer, our second Suffolk Champion was crowned.  The weather was balmy with a storm forecast for mid afternoon and as the BBQ’s were lit up & picnics started in earnest, the forecasters were proved right.  

 

Towards the closing stages of the 4th race the 1.5km, the thunder and lightning started and within minutes we were in the midst of a full-blown electrical storm. The organisers had no alternative but to abandon the race with the few remaining swimmers being pulled from the water for their own safety. Sarah Clarke in her first Championship swim was gutted at not being able to complete the course just 300m from the finish.  

 

With just 1 race left to be completed – the 5km, the organisers were hoping the thunderstorm would abate allowing for a later start to the final race but sadly this was not so and after some 40mins of torrential rain the race was cancelled.

Photo below: 3km swimmers with President of the Suffolk ASA – left to right:

Jeremy Duzynski, Stuart McLellan, Christopher Greenhalgh, Sharon McLellan, Graham King, Terry Mansi 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

 

21/07/2014 at 15:21
 

More than 70 members entered the Club Championships this year. With the 2 long distance events running last Friday and next Wednesday the remaining 16 events were held on Sunday which proved to be challenging but fun nonetheless.

 

9yrs & under

 

Bryn Roberts and James Rowley competing for the titles.  Bryn won the 800m Free in a pb and won the 50m Fly, he was 2nd in 25m Back, 25m Free, 50m Back & 50m Frees all in pb’s.  James won all 5 events he entered – 25m Back, 25m Breast & 25m Frees all in pb’s and the 50m Back & 50m Free.  Jessica Deacon reigned supreme winning all 9 events – 25m Fly, Back, Breast & Free all in pb’s, 50m Free, Back and Breast (pb), 200 Free and 200 Back also in a pb.

 

10yrs

 

6 were girls competing for places.  Sophie Paton in her first competition won the 200m & 800m Free and was 3rd in the 100m Back & 100m Frees all in pb’s, together with pb’s in the 50m & 400m Free, 50m & 200m Back. Sophie Murray won the 50m Back, 50m Free (pb) & 100m Free, was 2nd in the 200 IM, 50m Fly, 50m & 200m Breast.  Rachel Budd was 2nd in the 100 Breast in a pb and 3rd in the 50m Free, 50m Fly and 100 IM.  Zara Frost was 2nd in the 100 Free (pb), 3rd in 50m Back & 50m Breast both in pb’s and had pb’s in 50m Free and 100m Breast.  Eleni Brinkley was 2nd in the 100m Back (pb), 3rd in 100m Breast (pb) and had a pb in the 100m Free.

 

Star of the day in this age group was undoubtedly Katie Chambers who won 9 of the events: 100m Breast, 100 IM (pb), 50m Fly,  200m Breast, 200 IM, 100m Fly, 50m Breast, 100m Back and the last event of a very long day had a fine win in the 200m Fly, she was 2nd in the 50m Free (pb) and 50m Back.  Charlie Boldock had a good day winning 6 events – 50m Free, 100m Free (pb), 50m Back, 50m Breast, 100m Back (pb) and 200m Back (pb).

 

11/12yrs

 

5 boys were competing.  Sam Roberts entering and competing in every single event, an unenviable task on the best of days and superb wins in the 800m Free which a huge 2min pb, 400m Free (pb), 200m Breast (pb), 100m Fly and a mighty swim & pb in the last event of the day the 200m Fly.  He was 2nd in the 100m Breast, 200m Back, 50m Fly, 100m Free, 200m IM, 50m Back, 50m Breast & 100m Back. 3rd placed in 50m Free (pb), 100m IM & 200m Free.

 

Charlie Harman had good wins in all 8 of his events: 50m Free (pb), 200m Back (pb), 100 IM (pb), 50m Fly, 200m Breast (pb), 50m Back, 200m Free and 100m Back.  William Murray won the 100m Breast in a pb and 100m Free, was 2nd in 50m Free, 100m IM and 200m Free (pb) and 3rd in 200m Back (pb) and 50m Back.  Joshua Gray won the 50m Breast in a pb, was 2ndin the 200m Breast in a pb and 3rd placed in 100m Breast (pb), 50m Fly (pb), 50m Back (pb) & 100m Free.  Cameron Young had pb’s in both 50m Fly and 100m Free.  

 

In the Girls events the medals were tightly contested.  Abby Moye winning all the Free events in pb’s 50m, 100m, 200, 400m & 800m, 100m & 200m Back. 2nd places in the 100m Breast (pb), 200 IM (pb), 50m Back & 100 IM (pb) with a 3rd place in the 50m Fly (pb).  Sophie Jones won the 200m & 400m IM both in pb’s, 50m Fly (pb) & 100m Fly, was 2nd in the 400m & 800m Free (pb) and 3rd in the 100 IM & 100m Free.  Caitlin Evans won the 50m Back (pb), 2nd in 100m Free (pb), 200m Free, 50m Breast, 100m Back (pb) and 3rd in the 800m Free (pb), 50m Free (pb), 100m Breast, 200m IM and had a pb in the 100 IM.  Florence Felton had some good races winning the 50m Breast & 100m IM in pb’s, was 2nd in the 50m Free (pb), 50m Fly, 3rd in 50m Back (pb) and a pb in the 100m Free.  

 

Ismay Hathaway won the 100m & 200m Breast with a pb in the 100. 3rd in the 100m Free, 50m Breast and 100m Back all in pb’s and a pb in the 100m IM.  Abigail Harris had pb’s in the 100m IM, 50m & 100m Back.  Lily Sherred had pb’s in 50m Free, 100m IM, 50m Fly, 50m Back and 200m Breast. Lauren Owers in her first competition had good pb’s in 50m Free and 50m Back.  Hayley Collins had pb’s in 50m & 100m Free and 50m Back.  Megan Marriott had pb’s in all her events: 50m Free, Back and Breast.  Emilia Sherred with pb’s in all her events too: 50m & 100m Free, 50m Back & Fly.  Olivia Paton like her sister competing for the 1st time was 2nd in the 100m Back and 3rd in the 400m Free in pb’s and had pb’s in her other events: 50m Fly, 100m Free, 50m Back, 200m Free and 100m Back.

 

 

13/14yrs

 

This age group for the  boys was one of the most closely contested for the top spot resulting in the only dead heat of the championships.  Harry Moye and Orion Nichol traded first and second places throughout, both finishing with 7 outright wins each and a dead heat in the 50m Fly.  Harry took 1st place in the 50m, 100m (pb), 200m, 400m, 800m (pb) & 1500m Free (pb), 100m & 200m Back, he also had pb’s in 200m IM, 50m & 100m Breast .  Orion took 1st place in the 50m Back (pb), 50m (pb) & 100m Breast, 100m & 200m Fly (pb), 100m & 200m IM (pb), pb’s also in 200m Back, 50m, 200m, 800m & 1500m Free.  Alfie Lawrence took 3rd spot in the 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m & 1500m Free, 100m IM, 50m, 100m & 200m Back and 50m Fly showing really good improvement in his times with pb’s in all bar 1 event.  

 

Nathan Alexander took 2 third places in 50m & 100m Breast, both pb’s and pb’s also in 50m & 100m Free, 200m Back & 50m Fly. Scott Bird in his last championships with club took 1st place in the 200m Breast and had good pb’s in the 100m IM, 50m & 800m Free. Scott is moving abroad next week and we wish him & his family well in their new home.  Dual member Lana Mo returned from Plymouth for the week and was 1 of only 4 swimmers to compete in every event with pb’s in the 200m Fly, 50m, 800m & 1500m Free, 50m & 200m Back. She will be travelling to Sheffield at the end of the month to compete in the National Age Group Championships in 100m & 200m Breast.

 

Georgie Hodgson won all the Free events – 50m (pb), 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m (pb) & 1500m (pb), 50m & 200m Back, 50m, 100m & 200m Fly (pb), and 100m IM, narrowly missing the County Qualifying Time in the 800m Free.  Maria Grumann won the 50m Breast and was 2nd in 50m & 100m Free, 100m IM, 50m Fly & 50m Back.  Molly Roberts won the 100m Back and 200m IM (pb) was 2nd in the 200m, 400m (pb), 800m (pb) & 1500m Free (pb), 50m & 100m Breast (pb), 200m Back and 100m IM (pb). Esther Gray won 100m Breast, was 2nd in the 50m Breast and 3rdin 100m IM, 50m Fly (pb), 50m Back, 50m & 100m Free.

 

15/16yrs

 

Laurence Chalk still getting back to fitness after a back injury won the 50m, 100m, 200m, 400m & 800m Free, 50m & 100m Fly, 50m & 100m Back with a pb in the 800m Free. Sam Clark won the 1500m Free (pb), 50m & 100m Breast (pb) and was runner up in the 50m, 100m & 400m Free all in pb’s, 100m IM, 200m IM (pb), 50 Fly (pb) and 50m Back. Harry Harman won the 200m Breast, 2nd in 200m Free (pb), 50m & 100m Breast and 3rd in 50m Fly & 100m IM (pb), he also pb’d in the 50m & 100m Free. Alex Curran was 2nd in the 100m IM (pb) & 100m Back, 3rd in the 50m Back, 50m Breast, 50m (pb) & 100m Free (pb).  Kalum Brooker was 2nd in the 200m IM (pb), 3rd in 200m Free & 100m Breast (pb), he also had a pb in the 50m Free. 

 

Matthew Chambers won the 200m Back and was 3rd in both 100m Back & 200m IM (pb), he also had pb’s in 50m Fly, 50m & 100m Free. Olivia Sherred won the majority of events in this age group and like Lana swam all 18 events. She won the 100m, 200m, 400m 800m (pb) & 1500m Free (pb), 100m (pb) & 200m Breast, 100m & 200m Fly, 50m, 100, & 200m Back, 200m & 400m IM. She was 2nd in 50m Free, 50m Fly, 50m Breast & 100m IM.  Redgi Keeble-Bradford took the top spot in the 50m Free (pb), 50m Fly (pb) and 100m IM (pb) she was 2nd in the 100m Free. Lydia Bingham won the 50m Breast was 2nd in the 100m Breast, both in pb’s and also pb’d in the 50m Free.

 

Twin sister Sophia had 2nd places in the 50m & 100m Back (pb) and like her sister also pb’d in the 50m Free.  Danielle Grumann was 2nd in the 100m & 200m Fly in pb’s and a pb also in the 200m Breast. Gemma Rides was 2nd in the 200m Free and 3rd in 50m & 100m Free, 100m IM, 50m Fly, 50m & 100m Breast, Rebecca Robertson was 2nd in the 200m Back, 400m & 800m Free and 3rd in 200m Free, 50m & 100m Back.

 

17/18yrs

 

4 boys contested this age group with Christopher Greenhalgh coming out on top after competing in all 18 events.  Winning 13 events – 200m, 400m, 800m (pb) & 1500m Free (pb), 50m, 100m (pb) & 200m Breast (pb), 100m (pb), 200m & 400m IM, 100m(pb) & 200m Fly and the 200m Back, he was 2nd in the remaining events, 50m Fly, 50m (pb) & 100m Free, 50m & 100m Back which were won by Nick Robertson. Nick was 2nd in 200m, 400, 800m (pb) & 1500m Free (pb), 100m (pb) & 200m IM, 100m & 200m Fly and 3rd in the 50m Breast.

 

Connor Hume was 2nd in 200m Back, 400m IM (pb) and 3rd in 50m, 100m, 200m, 800m (pb) & 1500m Free (pb), 50m Back (pb), 50m, 100m & 200m Fly, 100m & 200m IM and 100m Breast (pb). Ryan Alexander was second in the 50m, 100m & 200m Breast and 3rd in the 100m Back. With just 2 girls in this age group Ella Rides returning to the water since early in the year won the 100m IM, 50m, 100m & 200m Breast, 50m & 100m Free, 50m & 100m Fly and was 2nd in the 50m Back which was won by Fran King who came 2nd in the 100m IM and 50m Fly.

 

25yrs+

 

Tom Williams won the 800m Free, 100m & 200m IM. Stuart Beal-Collins with 6 pb’s won 50m, 100m (pb), 200m (pb) & 400m Free (pb), 50m Fly (pb), & 50m Back and was 2nd in the 50m & 100m Breast (pb). Shaun Boldock normally competing in open water events came 2nd in the 400m & 800m Free both in pb’s.  Graham King won the 50m & 100m Breast, 2nd in the 100m IM, 50m & 100m and 3rd in the 200m Free.

 

Aaron Noble won the 200m Breast, 2nd in the 200m Free (pb) and 3rd in 50m Free, 50m & 100m Breast.  Stuart McLellan won the 1500m Free with Terry Mansi coming in 2nd.  Sarah Clarke won all 9 of her events: 50m, 100m & 200m Breast, 50m, 100m & 200 Fly, 50m Free, 100m & 200m IM. Sharon McLellan won the 1500m Free with Sue Moye coming in 2nd, Sue also finished 2nd in the 800m Free both in pb’s.  She Hodgson won the 800m Free in a pb and Suzanne Frost won the 50m Back, 50m & 100m Free,  coming in 2nd on the 50m Breast and 50m Fly.

SUFFOLK SUMMER LEAGUE FINAL

 

08/07/2014 at 13:22
 

Storms junior team travelled to Felixstowe for the final of this year’s Summer League.  Competing against Beccles, Lowestoft & Oulton Broad B and Felixstowe they faced stiff competition on the night and narrowly missed beating Felixstowe into 3rd place by just 1 point!  The girls team with 103 points were 2nd on the night to the Lowestoft girls on 107 points.

16 personal best times were recorded by: Nathan Alexander (100 IM, 100 Breast), Katie Chambers (50 Fly), Caitlin Evans (50 Back, 50 Breast), Maria Grumann (100 Free, 100 IM), Sophie Jones (50 Fly, 100 Fly), Abby Moye (100 Back, 50 Free), Sam Roberts (50 Back, 50 Breast, 50 Fly) and James Rowley (50 Back, 50 Free).

Many of the races were hotly contested and resulted in some very close finishes, Storms winners on the night were Sophie Murray and James Rowley in both of their individual events 50 Back and 50 Free, Sam Roberts in the 50 Breast and 50 Back, Abby Moye in the 50 Free and 100 Back, Katie Chambers in the 50 Fly, Maria Grumann in the 100 Free and the Girls 11/under Freestyle relay team of Katie Chambers, Sophie Murray, Caitlin Evans and Sophie Jones.

With the season drawing to a close, swimmers have just 2 competitions left before the Summer holidays.  Club Championships will be contested by more than 70 swimmers from the club over 3 days next weekend and a 21 strong team will be travelling to Whitlingham Park, Norwich the week after to compete in the Suffolk and East Region Open Water Championships.

SUFFOLK COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

30/06/2014 at 08:37
 

Storms had a strong team of 32 swimmers covering 133 events over an exciting 2 days of racing at Newmarket.  Finishing 6th in the overall points behind winners West Suffolk SC the swimmers recorded no fewer than 78 personal best times.  

 

Jessica Deacon (100 IM, 200 Free, 50 Free & 50 Back), James Rowley (50 Free & 200 Back), Rachel Budd (50 Fly, 50 Breast & 50 Free), Sophie Murray (200 IM & 100 Breast), Katie Chambers (100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back, 200 Free, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 200 Breast & 50 Free), Sophie Jones (100 Free, 100 IM, 200 Back & 100 Breast), Sam Roberts (200 IM, 50 Free, 50 Back, 100 IM, 100 Free, 200 Back & 200 Free), Caitlin Evans (100 Free, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 50 Free & 50 Back), Charlie Harman (50 Free & 200 Free), William Murray (50 Back & 100 Free), Abby Moye (100 Free, 100 Back & 200 Back), Maria Grumann (50 Fly & 50 Breast), Georgie Hodgson (100 Free, 200 Back & 200 Free), Nathan Alexander (50 Breast), Molly Roberts (200 Back), Harry Moye (100 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back & 200 Free), Esther Gray (100 Free), Harry Harman (100 Breast, 200 Breast & 50 Free), Sam Clark (200 IM, 100 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Back, 100 Free, 200 Back & 50 Breast), Olivia Sherred (50 Fly, 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 Breast & 200 Fly), Lydia Bingham (100 Free & 50 Breast), Sophia Bingham (100 Back), Connor Hume (100 Fly, 100 IM, 100 Back & 50 Fly), Ryan Alexander (200 Free) and Sarah Clarke (100 Breast & 200 Breast).

5 swimmers also achieved 9 County qualifying times for the Championships in 2015 – Georgie Hodgson (100 Free), James Rowley (50 Free & 200 Back), Sam Clark (50 Free & 50 Breast), Jessica Deacon (200 Free & 50 Free) and Connor Hume (100 IM & 50 Fly).

Storms swimmers came home with 47 medals and 76 finishes in the top 6.  

 

Sam Clark was our Top Boy finishing 3rd Overall in the Male Competition and 10yr old Katie Chambers was our Top Girl finishing 9th overall in the Female Competition.

2014 Masters Long Course Championships

 

30/06/2014 at 08:35
 

Three of Sudbury Masters travelled to Swansea’s National pool to compete in the British Gas Masters & Seniors Long Course Championships over the weekend of 13th – 15th June with such a small group they managed to win 13 medal between them.

 

Sarah Clarke competing in her very first long course championships swam exceptionally well, she had a very busy weekend swimming in seven events from 50m breastroke to a 400IM. Sarah came away with two medals in 200 breastroke and the 400IM.  Terry Mansi swam all the freestyle events from 50 to 1500m he to had a good weekend taking seconds off each of his swims, he medalled in 5 of his events winning 2 silvers and 3 bronze medals.  Stuart McLellan also swimming six events over the weekend his events all over 200m, he won 5 golds & 1 silver medal and like Terry he had some season best times in all his events.  Stuart also achieved the East Region record for the 200 backstroke in his age group.

Whilst the three of them were swimming we also had two others swimming.  Gordon Coutts swam the Great Swim at Lake Windermere swimming the 2 mile event and was place 3rd with a time of 49.51.  Graham King was our other swimmer completing at Clacton round the pier event where he finished in a time of 22.11.

2014 Regional Long Course Championships

 

09/06/2014 at 13:23
 

Storms had a small team travelling to Luton for the Regional Long Course Championships this year but nonetheless managed to achieve some good results.  Redgi Keeble-Bradford qualifying and swimming in her 1st individual event swam a pb in the 50m Freestyle.  Tom Williams although qualifying for 4 events chose to concentrate on his main event the 100m Breaststroke which paid off as he made the final finishing in 8th place.

 

Nick Robertson qualifying for 2 events had good swims in the 50m and 100m Freestyle narrowly missing out on pb’s in both. Chris Greenhalgh in his 1st ever Regional Competition qualified for 9 events and had a super swim in the 1500m Freestyle finishing with a Silver Medal, massive pb and and a new club record. He also finished in 6thplace in the 200m Butterfly and had good swims in his other events: 100m Breaststroke, 200 & 400 IM, 100m, 200m & 400m Freestyle.​​​​​​

Summer League - Round 2 Sudbury

 

June 2014

In the 2nd round of this year’s Summer League Competition which the club hosted at Sudbury saw teams competing from Gt Yarmouth, Lowestoft, Stowmarket, Hadleigh and Beccles. We were narrowly beaten into 4th place with 146 points by Beccles with 154 points.  Winning team on the night was Stowmarket with 232 points.  Individual winners were 9yr old James Rowley in his 1stSummer League competition in the 50m Backstroke with a pb of 46.95, Georgie Hodgson in the 100m Butterfly with a pb of 1.25.95, Sophie Murray in the 50m Backstroke and Katie Chambers in the 50m Butterfly with a pb of 45.99.  

 

Other Storms swimmers recording some very impressive pb’s were: Charlie Harman in all 3 of his events, 50m Butterfly, 50m Backstroke & 100m Freestyle. Florence Felton in both her events, 50m Butterfly and 50m Breaststroke.  Abby Moye in 50m Freestyle, Scott Bird in 100m Butterfly, Nathan Alexander in 100m Breaststroke, Charlie Boldock in 50m Butterfly and Caitlin Evans in 50m Backstroke. 

The club is now looking forward to the Finals on 28th June.

Masters Upsides

 

20/05/2014 at 13:21

Newmarket

Sudbury Storms sent over three Masters and two Senior swimmers to compete in Newmarket’s first open meet 29th April.  Stuart Beale-Collins swam 50 back, breast, fly & freestyle, 100 IM he also swam a PB in 50 back.  Sarah Clarke on of two very busy swimmers on the day swan 50 breast, fly & free, 100IM, breast & fly she gained 3 PB’s. Tom Williams swam 100 IM, breast & back.  Our two younger members were Alex Curran also the other busy swimmer 50 back, breast & free, 100 back, free & IM Alex gained a magnificent 4 PB’s & finally Danielle Gruman swam 50 fly, freestyle & 100 freestyle.  Their medal haul between them was 10 golds, 8 silvers & 1 bronze.

Gloucester

Stuart & Sharon McLellan competed down in Gloucester on Sunday 13th April, Stuart swam is usual many events in one day 50, 200, 400 freestyle, 100 & 400 IM’s, 50 & 100 back & 100 breast.  Sharon swam 50, 100, 200, 400 freestyle, 100 back & breast.  Between them both the medals were 5 golds, 3 silvers & 3 bronze.

Valentines Masters 2014

 

24/02/2014 at 09:49

Sudbury Masters & Senior swimming have begun the year in grand style, not only was there a British record broken at the meet on Sunday 16th February by Alan Jackson from East Anglian Swallow Tails in Norfolk swimming 100IM in the over 75 age group. But the whole of the Sudbury team won 20 golds, 10 silvers & 17 bronze medals, there were personal best times from Sarah Clarke, Sarah Farley, Sue Moye, Suzanne Frost, Stuart Beal-Collins, Aaron Noble, Ben Boxall, Conor Hume, Sophia Bingham, Ryan Alexander & Danielle Gruman. The competition also incorporated the Suffolk Championships, in which most of our swimmers were also medallists.

 

We now wish our senior swimmers all the best as they go into the Suffolk Championships starting in March.

The team of swimmers were (in the photo below) –

Back row L- R
Gordon Coutts, Stuart Beal-Collins, Suzanne Frost, Sarah Farley, Nick Robertson, Conor Hume, Ryan Alexander, Kelly Murray, Aaron Noble, Tom Williams, Danielle Gruman, Sophia Bingham

Front row L – R
Stuart McLellan, Terry Mansi, Ben Boxall, Sharon McLellan, Sarah Clarke, Sue Moye

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2016/7/8/9 Sudbury & District Swimming Club.